YJP POETS

FLORIDA POETS CHAPBOOK CONTEST

 

Florida Straits, Gregory Byrd, Clearwater, 2005

 

Night Windows, Susan Lilley, Orlando, 2006

 

Music in Arabic, Mary Jane Ryals, Tallahassee, 2006

 

Many Loves, Michael Hettich, Miami, 2007

 

Our Keen Blue House, Michael Trammell, Tallahassee, 2008

 

Better Accidents, Kate Sweeney, Tampa, 2009

 

My Grandfather Singing, Jesse Millner, Ft. Myers, 2010

 

The Mermaid Postcard, Cole Bellamy, Tampa, 2010

 

A Tiny Hunger, Laura Sobbott Ross, Sorrento, 2011

 

Girls Turned Like Dials, Liz Robbins, Tallahassee, 2012

 

The Magician’s Daughter, Meryl Stratford, Hallandale Beach, 2013

 

Dive, Heather Sellers, Tampa, 2014,

 

Looking for Water, Wendy Buffington, New Port Richey, 2015

 

Things I See in the Fire, Lenny DellaRocca, 2018

 

SPECIAL EDITION

 

Message on a Branch, Sharon Scholl, Atlantic Beach, 2007

 

Blue Slumber, Gianna Russo, Tampa, 2007

 

Soaked, Nyssa Hanger, Tampa, 2007

 

Mystery of the Root, Robert S. Carr, Orlando, 2008

 

Four Steps Off the Path, Richard Downing, Hudson, 2009

 

A Last Glance, Pamela Hill Epps, Tampa, 2010

 

Two Voices, One Past, Barbra Nightingale, Hollywood, 2010

 

Overwintered, Kirsten Holt, Tampa, 2010

 

Museum of Chairs, Mary Elizabeth Perez, Tampa, 2012

 

The Upside Down House, Paul David Adkins, Fort Lauderdale, 2012

 

A Little Book of Light History, Christopher Tozier, Cassia, 2012

 

Abandon, Melissa Fair, Tampa, 2014

 

The Only Flesh to Feed You, Brendan Walsh, Fort Lauderdale, 2018

 

PETER MEINKE PRIZE

 

The Karma Machine, Melissa Carroll, Tampa, 2011

 

Night Errands, J. D. Scott, Tampa, 2012

 

Following Myself Home, George Bishop, St. Cloud, 2013

 

At Each Moment Air, Aliesa Zoecklein, Gainesville, 2014

 

THE POETS LAUREATE PROJECT

 

Lassing Park, Peter Meinke, 2011, Poet Laureate of Florida

 

Music in Arabic, Mary Jane Ryals, 2006, Poet Laureate of Florida’s Big Bend

 

Epic of the Sandwich Cubano, James Tokley, 2011, Poet Laureate of Tampa

 

Pink Streets, Helen Pruitt Wallace, 2016, Poet Laureate of St. Petersburg

 

Descent, Sean Sexton, 2017, Poet Laureate of Indian River County

 

 

WELCOME           NEWS+           CONTESTS           CATALOG           YJP POETS          

YELLOWJACKET PRESS

Florida's Poetry Chapbook Publisher